OCTOBER 22-25, 2015

and year round

in partnership with the MADISON PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION

11

Sep

7:00 PM

Barbara the Slut and Other People

Lauren Holmes

Central Library - Community Room 301

24

Sep

5:30 PM

Fall Barn Soiree with Nickolas Butler

Nickolas Butler

Badger Farms

27

Sep

2:00 PM

Self-Publishing Basics Workshop

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

03

Oct

9:00 AM

Read Local! Indie Author Showcase

Middleton Library - Archer Room

09

Oct

6:00 PM

Pinney Mini Book Festival

Pinney Library

14

Oct

6:30 PM

Kitchens of the Great Midwest

J. Ryan Stradal

Arcadia Books

20

Oct

7:30 PM

2015 Charlotte Zolotow Lecture

Yuyi Morales

22

Oct

3:30 PM

Indigenous Traditions, Multilingual Voices in Hip Hop Today

First Wave, J. Ivy, Baba Israel, Frank Waln

Overture Center for the Arts - Promenade Hall

4:00 PM

Mayakovsky's Revolver

Matthew Dickman

Central Library - The Bubbler

5:30 PM

The Cherry Harvest

Lucy Sanna

Central Library - The Bubbler

5:30 PM

What We're Writing Now

Richard Keller, Caroline Levine, Scott Straus

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

6:00 PM

Failure: Why Science Is So Successful

Stuart Firestein

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

7:00 PM

Homemade for Sale: How to Set Up and Market a Food Business from Your Home Kitchen

Lisa Kivirist & John D. Ivanko

Central Library - The Bubbler

7:00 PM

The Big Burn

Timothy Egan

Monona Terrace - Ballrooms A & B

7:00 PM

All Elements Hip Hop Arts Showcase

First Wave

Overture Center for the Arts - Promenade Hall

7:30 PM

Fortune Smiles

Adam Johnson

Central Library - Community Room 301 & 302

23

Oct

9:00 AM

High School Friday 2015

First Wave, David Crabb, Anthony Breznican

Central Library - Community Room 301 & 302

10:00 AM

Whispers & Shadows

Jerry Apps

Wisconsin Historical Museum

2:30 PM

The Only Woman in the Room: Why Science Is Still a Boys' Club

Eileen Pollack

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

3:30 PM

Wisconsin Agriculture: A History

Jerry Apps

Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium

5:00 PM

First Wave Spoken Word Showcase: Indigenous Traditions, Multilingual Voices

First Wave, J. Ivy, Frank Waln, Telmary Diaz, Baba Israel

Overture Center for the Arts - Promenade Hall

5:30 PM

Wisconsin People & Ideas Writing Contest Reading 2015

Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, & Letters

Room of One's Own

5:30 PM

Seven Bad Ideas

Jeff Madrick

Central Library - Community Room 301

5:30 PM

Strange Tools: Art and Human Nature

Alva Noë

Central Library - Community Room 302

5:30 PM

Time Salvager

Wesley Chu

Central Library - The Bubbler

7:00 PM

Celebrating Ten Years of OMAI

Baba Israel, First Wave

Overture Center for the Arts - Promenade Hall

7:00 PM

Scrapper

Matt Bell

Central Library - The Bubbler

7:30 PM

Bon Appétempt: A Coming-of-Age Story (With Recipes!)

Amelia Morris

Central Library - Community Room 301

7:30 PM

Baddawi

Leila Abdelrazaq

Central Library - Community Room 302

9:00 PM

Bad Kid

David Crabb

Central Library - Community Room 301 & 302

24

Oct

9:00 AM

Folks, This Ain't Normal

Joel Salatin

Monona Terrace - Ballroom C & D

9:00 AM

Friends of the CCBC Book Sale

Friends of the CCBC

Cooperative Children's Book Center - Elizabeth Burr Room

10:00 AM

The Man Who Painted the Universe: The Story of a Planetarium in the Heart of the North Woods

Avi Lank, Ron Legro

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

10:30 AM

Waiting

Kevin Henkes

Central Library - Children's Room

10:30 AM

Little Author in the Big Woods

Yona McDonough

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - Biotech Lab

10:30 AM

This Wonderful Year: The Adventures of Mr. Edward Pamprill

Mark Benno

Central Library - The Bubbler

10:30 AM

Local Food Solutions

Ali Berlow, Alan Guebert & Mary Grace Foxwell

Wisconsin Historical Museum

10:30 AM

Part of Our Lives: A People's History of the American Public Library

Wayne Wiegand

Central Library - Community Room 301 & 302

11:00 AM

The Man Who Wasn't There

Anil Ananthaswamy

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery

11:00 AM

Dickey Chapelle Under Fire

John Garofolo

Wisconsin Veterans Museum

12:00 PM

Meet Me Halfway: Milwaukee Stories

Jennifer Morales

Wisconsin Historical Museum

12:00 PM

2015 CWW Winners Reading

Council of Wisconsin Writers

Room of One's Own

12:00 PM

Between You & Me: Confessions of a Comma Queen

Mary Norris

Central Library - Community Room 301 & 302

12:00 PM

Another Time and Place

Jennifer Chiaverini, Mary McNear

Central Library - The Bubbler

12:00 PM

Kate Walden Directs: Bride of Slug Man

Julie Mata

Central Library - Children's Room

1:00 PM

Beneath the Bonfire

Nickolas Butler

Central Library - The Bubbler

1:30 PM

Bird

Crystal Chan

Central Library - Children's Section

1:30 PM

The League of Outsider Baseball

Gary Cieradkowski

Wisconsin Historical Museum

1:30 PM

Once in a Great City: A Detroit Story

David Maraniss

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

2:00 PM

Brutal Youth

Anthony Breznican

Room of One's Own

3:00 PM

Cold War on Maplewood Street

Gayle Rosengren

Central Library - Children's Room

3:00 PM

Unfair: The New Science of Criminal Injustice

Adam Benforado

Central Library - Community Room 301 & 302

3:00 PM

Picto-Poems

Kim Blaeser

Wisconsin Historical Museum

3:00 PM

Music for Wartime

Rebecca Makkai

Central Library - The Bubbler

4:30 PM

The Limits of Truth

Matthew Gavin Frank, B. J. Hollars

Central Library - The Bubbler

4:30 PM

This Angel on My Chest

Leslie Pietrzyk

Room of One's Own

4:30 PM

Being Nixon: A Man Divided

Evan Thomas, David Maraniss

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

6:00 PM

We Are Not Ourselves

Matthew Thomas

Central Library - The Bubbler

6:00 PM

Secular Faith: How Culture Has Trumped Religion in American Politics

Mark Smith

Central Library - Community Room 301 & 302

7:30 PM

Saving Capitalism: For the Many, Not the Few

Robert B. Reich

Central Library - Community Room 301 & 302

8:00 PM

The Brewer's Tale : A History of the World According to Beer

William Bostwick

Central Library - The Bubbler

8:00 PM

Showcase Performance Celebrating 10 Years of OMAI

First Wave

Overture Center for the Arts - Promenade Hall

9:00 PM

Hand Drawn Jokes for Smart Attractive People

Matthew Diffee

Central Library - Community Room 301 & 302

25

Oct

11:00 AM

The Little Free Library Book

Margret Aldrich

Central Library - The Bubbler

11:00 AM

The Republic of Imagination: America in Three Books

Azar Nafisi

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

12:30 PM

Strong Inside: Perry Wallace and the Collision of Race and Sports in the South

Andrew Maraniss

Central Library - Community Room 301

12:30 PM

Poetry and Social Justice

Ruben Medina, Peggy Rogza, Thomas Smith, Sarah Busse, Wendy Vardaman

Central Library - The Bubbler

12:30 PM

Dreams of the Hmong Kingdom: The Quest for Legitimation in French Indochina, 1850-1960

Mai Na M. Lee

Central Library - Community Room 302

1:30 PM

The Unmapped Sea

Maryrose Wood

Central Library - Children's Section

2:00 PM

Future Perfect

Jen Larsen

Central Library - The Bubbler

2:00 PM

Turning Inward

Blake Bailey, Kate Christensen

Central Library - Community Room 301 & 302

26

Oct

7:00 PM

Go Big Read: Just Mercy

Bryan Stephenson

30

Oct

7:00 PM

Lafayette in the Somewhat United States

Sarah Vowell

Central Library - Community Room 301 & 302

07

Nov

2:00 PM

Mothers Tell Your Daughters

Bonnie Jo Campbell

Arcadia Books

7:00 PM

Atmosphere of Hope

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

17

Nov

6:30 PM

Need

Joelle Charbonneau

Sequoya Library

22

Nov

2:00 PM

The Great Forgetting

James Renner

Room of One's Own

04

Dec

8:00 PM

Of Beards and Men

Christopher Oldstone-Moore

Central Library - Third Floor


201 W. Mifflin Street
Madison, WI 53703

 

join the conversation #wibookfest

we couldn't do it without you: