OCTOBER 16-19, 2014

and year round

in partnership with the MADISON PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION

Error message

31

Jan

7:00 PM

Curtain’s Up with CTM presents: An Evening with Lois Lowry

Central Library - 3rd floor Community Room

26

Feb

7:00 PM

Bread & Butter

Michelle Wildgen

Central Library - Community Room

31

Mar

6:00 PM

Pearls Falls Fast

Stephan Pastis

Room of One's Own

04

Apr

8:00 PM

Praying Drunk

Kyle Minor

Central Library - Community Room

24

Apr

11:30 AM

Lunch for Libraries: Nosh with Nevada

Nevada Barr

Central Library - Community Room

6:00 PM

Biggest Book Club Ever with Nevada Barr

Nevada Barr

Central Library - Community Room

28

Apr

7:30 PM

Struck By Genius

Jason Padgett

Central Library - Community Room 301

06

May

7:00 PM

Shotgun Lovesongs

Nick Butler

Central Library - Community Room

16

May

7:30 PM

The Artist's Library

Erinn Batykefer, Laura Damon-Moore

Central Library - Madison Room

19

May

7:00 PM

Madison Authors Reading

Kara Candito, Chloe Benjamin

Central Library - The Bubbler

20

May

6:00 PM

To Rise Again at a Decent Hour

Joshua Ferris

Room of One's Own

19

Jul

1:00 PM

Going Somewhere Ride & Read

Brian Benson

Central Library - The Bubbler

21

Aug

7:00 PM

Read-a-Romance Month Book Discussions

Central Library - Madison Room

18

Sep

7:00 PM

The Body in Bodega Bay

Betsy Draine

Sequoya Library

24

Sep

7:00 PM

Take It Off the Shelf!

Forward Theater Company

Central Library - Community Room

27

Sep

10:30 AM

The Quirks in Circus Quirkus

Erin Soderberg

Central Library - Children's Program Room

1:00 PM

Pinney Mini Book Festival

Pinney Library

03

Oct

7:30 PM

A Sudden Light

Garth Stein

Central Library - Community Room

13

Oct

6:30 PM

PhotoBook Exhibition

Filter Photo Festival

Central Library - Madison Room & Art Gallery

15

Oct

4:00 PM

2014 Friends of UW Libraries Semiannual Book Sales

Friends of UW Libraries

16

Oct

12:00 AM

The FlakPhoto Booklist

Andy Adams

Central Library - 2nd Floor

9:00 AM

2014 Friends of the Madison Public Library Book Sale

Friends of Madison Public Library

Central Library - Friends Book Store

12:30 PM

StoryBook: Warrington Colescott’s Venice

Rick Axsom

Madison Museum of Contemporary Art

3:30 PM

Ginkgo: The Tree That Time Forgot

Sir Peter Crane

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - Room B302 Birge Hall

4:00 PM

Bending the Frame

Fred Ritchin

Chazen Museum

5:00 PM

Barracuda in the Attic

Kipp Friedman

Central Library - The Bubbler

5:30 PM

How Not to Be Wrong

Jordan Ellenberg

Central Library - Community Room

6:30 PM

Devil's Lake Reading

Danielle Evans, Rebecca Dunham

Central Library - The Bubbler

6:30 PM

Delancey: A Man, A Woman, A Restaurant, A Marriage

Molly Wizenberg

The Kitchen Gallery

7:30 PM

To Dwell in Darkness

Deborah Crombie

Central Library - Community Room

8:00 PM

Passing the Mic/All Elements Hip Hop Arts Showcase featuring Midwest Hip Hop All Stars

First Wave, reg e gaines, Chinaka Hodge

Overture Center for the Arts - Promenade Hall

17

Oct

5:00 PM

We Make Beer

Sean Lewis

Great Dane Pub - Pool Hall

5:00 PM

A Good Year

Andrea Potos, Evie Robillard, Katrin Talbot, Rosemary Zurlo-Cuva

Central Library - The Bubbler

5:00 PM

Performance Poetry 2014

First Wave

Overture Center for the Arts - Promenade Hall

5:30 PM

Snow in May

Kseniya Melnik

Central Library - Community Room 302

5:30 PM

Wisconsin People & Ideas Writing Contest Reading 2014

Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, & Letters

Room of One's Own - Event Space

5:30 PM

Missing Class: How Seeing Class Cultures Can Strengthen Social Movement Groups

Betsy Leondar-Wright

Central Library - Community Room 301

7:00 PM

Underground: New and Selected Poems

Jim Moore

Central Library - The Bubbler

7:00 PM

Dappled Things

Robin Chapman, Peter Miller

PhotoMidwest Studio

7:30 PM

Daring: My Passages

Gail Sheehy

Central Library - Community Room

8:00 PM

Science of the Supper Club

Terese Allen, Ron Faiola, Robin Shepard

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - H.F. DeLuca Forum

8:00 PM

Monsters of Poetry 2014

Monsters of Poetry

Dragonfly Lounge

9:00 PM

Smoke Gets in Your Eyes: And Other Lessons from the Crematory

Caitlin Doughty

Central Library - Community Room

18

Oct

10:00 AM

Eyes Wide Open

Paul Fleischman

Central Library - Community Room

10:30 AM

Armed with Nonviolence: Stories from the Fight for Human Rights

Ann Bausum

Wisconsin Historical Museum

10:30 AM

Vintage

Susan Gloss

Central Library - The Bubbler

11:00 AM

A Christmas Wish for Corduroy

B. G. Hennessy

Central Library - Children's Program Room

11:00 AM

Difficult Fruit

Lauren Alleyne

Room of One's Own

11:30 AM

Sisterland and the Madison Writers' Studio Conversation

Curtis Sittenfeld, Susanna Daniel, Michelle Wildgen, Mary Kay Zuravleff

Central Library - Community Room

12:00 PM

My Family and Other Hazards

June Melby

Wisconsin Historical Museum

12:00 PM

The Sleeve Waves

Angela Sorby

Central Library - The Bubbler

1:00 PM

Double Exposure

Bridget Birdsall

Room of One's Own

1:30 PM

Painted Cities

Alexai Galaviz-Budziszewski

Central Library - The Bubbler

1:30 PM

Son of Fortune

Victoria McKernan

Wisconsin Historical Museum

1:30 PM

The Innovative State: How New Technologies Can Transform Government

Aneesh Chopra

Central Library - Community Room

2:30 PM

Further Joy

John Brandon

Central Library - The Bubbler

3:00 PM

Seventh Generation Earth Ethics: Native Voices of Wisconsin

Patty Loew

Wisconsin Historical Museum

3:00 PM

Feminism Unfinished: A Short, Surprising History of American Women's Movements

Linda Gordon, Astrid Henry

Central Library - Community Room

3:00 PM

2014 South Asia Book Award for Children Ceremony

Elizabeth Suneby, Jennifer Bradbury, Farhana Zia

Central Library - Children's Program Room

3:30 PM

How to Sell Your Novel

Chloe Benjamin, Ashley Ream, Judith Claire Mitchell

Central Library - The Bubbler

4:00 PM

Marketplace of the Marvelous

Erika Janik

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - H.F. DeLuca Commons

4:30 PM

Man Alive!

Mary Kay Zuravleff

5:30 PM

Alena

Rachel Pastan

Room of One's Own

6:00 PM

All the Light We Cannot See

Anthony Doerr

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery

6:30 PM

Wisconsin Book Festival Arts Reception

Andy Adams, Laura Damon-Moore, Filter Photo Festival

Central Library - Third Floor

7:30 PM

The Liar's Wife

Mary Gordon

Central Library - Community Room

8:00 PM

NerdNite

Jordan Ellenberg

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - Town Center

8:00 PM

OMAI’s Passing the Mic Tribute Showcase

Chinaka Hodge, Dasha Kelly

Overture Center for the Arts - Promenade Hall

9:00 PM

101 2-Letter Words

Stephin Merritt

Central Library - Community Room

19

Oct

9:30 AM

Perimeter: A Contemporary Portrait of Lake Michigan

Kevin Miyazaki

Central Library - Community Room

10:30 AM

Run for Literacy

Literacy Network

Room of One's Own

11:00 AM

How Many Words is a Picture Really Worth? Writing From Photographs

Brad Zellar

Central Library - The Bubbler

11:00 AM

The Scavengers

Michael Perry

Central Library - Community Room

12:30 PM

The Great Sand Fracas of Ames County

Jerry Apps

Central Library - Community Room 302

12:30 PM

The Dog Year

Ann Garvin

Central Library - Community Room

1:00 PM

It's an Orange Aardvark

Michael Hall

Central Library - Children's

23

Oct

6:30 PM

Studying Wisconsin

Paul G. Hayes, Martha Bergland

Birge Hall - UW-Madison Herbarium

24

Oct

7:00 PM

Being Mortal: Medicine and What Matters in the End

Atul Gawande

Central Library - Community Room

27

Oct

7:00 PM

Go Big Read Keynote Lecture

Shiza Shahid


201 W. Mifflin Street
Madison, WI 53703

 

join the conversation #wibookfest

we couldn't do it without you: